Tuesday, September 25, 2012
Coconut Oil Benefits -- Making Homemade Soap
The coconut oil benefits are numerous! Many use it for making homemade soap since its properties are outstanding. What can it do for your homemade soap? It adds a rich, creamy, texture and generates a natural bubbly lather. It helps to add hardness to your bar. Be careful, though, you don't want to use too much oil. Using too much of this oil can produce a soap that dries out skin instead of moisturizing it.
It has antioxidants benefits. It helps to fight free radicals that have caused damaged or pre-mature aged skin. Coconut oil has fiber, vitamins and minerals. It has the benefits of vitamin E and K with iron being the most significant mineral. Choline is the most abundant nutrient in coconut oil. This water soluble nutrient is found in the B vitamin family. Choline is an essential nutrient for maintaining normal function of all body cells and the transportation of nutrients throughout the body!
Coconut oil has good cleansing and conditioning skin care properties. There are different kinds of coconut oil for making homemade soap. Choose the best for you! Commercial products differ from homemade products made with coconut oil. Discover the important skin care facts now!
BENEFITS and TYPES:
78 DEGREE: Liquid at 16 degrees Fahrenheit. Good lathering and hardness properties. Very popular among soap makers.
92 DEGREE: Liquid at 92 degrees Fahrenheit. Generates less lather. Produces hard bar. Not as popular as the 78 degree kind among most soap makers.
VIRGIN OIL: Non-hydrogenated. Natural anti-microbial. Fights viruses and bacteria. Most soap makers do not use this type for making homemade soap. The cost is more expensive than regular coconut oil and it generates the same properties.
FRACTIONATED OIL: Fraction of coconut oil with, mostly, medium chain triglycerides. First choice for some soap makers. Helps retain moisture in skin. Suitable for inflamed, irritated and sensitive skin. Long shelf life and stable. Has more antioxidants and disinfectant properties.
Most commercial soaps contain harsh foaming agents. Cheap refined vegetable oils, mineral oil or by-products of refined oil are used to generate lather. Chemicals, like these, can cause skin sensitization and allergies. They do not contain antioxidants benefits. Antioxidants are stripped away during the refining process. Skin is left vulnerable for free radical generation.
Coconut oil is used for more than making homemade soap! Use it for making homemade lotion, homemade lip balm, homemade shampoo or other homemade beauty products. It soothes and moisturizes dry flaky skin. Soothe and moisturize dry, chapped and cracked lips. It helps get rid of dandruff, softens hair and conditions the scalp.
If you want to learn how to make soap save time, money and energy by learning with a master soap maker. Learn in soap making classes or at home with an instructional DVD. Follow easy soap making instructions and homemade soap recipes. Discover the best soap making supplies and how to get started. Take charge of your own skin care and stop relying on harsh commercial products! You can be proud of your homemade soap creations and have healthy skin too!